Privacy

The running4all (running for all) website is run by European Athletics Association (EAA), an association established under Swiss law with its domicile at Avenue Louis-Richmond 16 in 1003 Lausanne, Switzerland. The EAA is represented by its CEO, Mr. Christian Milz.

Your privacy and the protection of your personal data are matters of great importance. All data processing acts are carried out in line with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (LPD) and, where applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This document explains which of your personal data is processed through the running4all website, how this is done, for which purposes and based on which legal permissions. Please read it very carefully.

1 Which of your data is collected and processed when you visit our website?

We automatically receive and record certain information on our server logs from your browser when you visit our website, in particular: (i) your IP address, (ii) date and time of access, (iii) name and URL of accessed files, (iv) the website from which you access our website, (v) the operating system of your computer and your browser, (vi) the country from which you access our website and your language settings and (vii) the name of your internet access provider.

We use this information to enable you to access our website, to ensure safety and stability of our website, to customize and optimize our website for you and for statistical purposes. In particular, we use your IP address to optimize settings of the website, e.g. to adapt the language, and to be able to react to attacks to the network infrastructure of EAA. All these data processing activities are based on our legitimate interests (art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly. For this purpose, your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer. Further information about handling data in this respect can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

We would like to point out that we use so-called cookies and tracking tools (see below sections 2 and 3). We may also transfer data to third parties and/or abroad (see below section 4 and 5). 

2 Which of your data is collected and processed if you register as a Race Organizer?

If you register on our website as a race organizer, we collect and store your first name, family name, email, username, country and preferred language. We use this data when we want to get in touch with you as a race organizer regarding your event and your profile on our website or when we want to send you information on behalf of European Athletics. All these data processing activities are based on our legitimate interests (art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

3 Which of your data is collected and processed if you create a login on our website?

If you create a login or if you sign up to our website, we collect your first name, family name, email, username, country and preferred language. We collect and store this data to manage and save your profile. You will also be able to use your profile to start a race registration process, in which case we will use the data for the purposes described under section 2 above. All these data processing activities are based on our legitimate interests (art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

4 Which of your data is collected and processed if you log in to our website via a social network?

If you login to our website via a social network (e.g. Facebook, Google+ or Twitter), your browser establishes a connection with the servers of the respective social network and data about your use of our website may be shared with the respective social network and stored on its servers, which may be located in the United States of America. The respective social networks may also, for example, publish data related to your use of our website (e.g. share it with your friends or connections) and/or use it for marketing, advertising, advertising research, targeted advertising or for the targeted design of websites or sections of the social network. We therefore ask you to have a careful look at the respective data protection information and privacy policies of the respective social networks, as they also contain important information and describe in detail the extent and purpose of such data processing. If you prefer that a social network cannot attribute your use of our website to your social network account, you should not use such an account to log in to our website.

5 What are cookies and are cookies used on our website?

A cookie is a small file sent to your browser from a web server to be stored on your computer. A cookie cannot give access to your computer or any information stored on your computer. We use cookies to allow our website to respond to you as an individual by gathering and remembering information about your preferences when using our website, so that when you next visit our website, your preferences for using it are already set. Cookies are also used to personalize the content you view on our website. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, please note that this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. To view more information regarding cookie settings, please visit:

For Microsoft Internet Explorer: http://www.microsoft.com/

For Google Chrome: http://www.google.com/

For Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.com/

For Apple Safari 5: http://docs.info.apple.com/

6 What are tracking tools and how are they used?

We use a so-called tracking tool on our website. This  tool analyzes your behavior on our website. We use this information to optimize and customize our website. In the context of these tracking tools, user profiles based on pseudonyms are be created, and cookies are set (see above). Specifically, we use the services of Google Analytics.

Please find further information on this tracking tool and the relevant data processing here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en. Please study this link very carefully.

We would like to highlight the following aspects of Google Analytics for your complete information:

Demographic data collection: Our website uses Google Analytics' demographic features. This allows reports to be generated containing statements about the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This collected data cannot be attributed to any specific individual person. You can disable this feature at any time by adjusting the ads settings in your Google account or you can forbid the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section "Refusal of data collection". 

Refusal of data collection: You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

7 Who has access to your data?

As a principle, only the staff and personnel of EAA has access to your data. We do our best to keep your data confidential at all times, e.g. by confidentiality agreements entered into with the persons who have access to your data. We may provide data also to companies who work on behalf of European Athletics under confidentiality agreements and/or so-called data processing agreements.

We may furthermore share your data if we are legally obliged to respond to subpoenas, court orders, claims, legal processes or other legal obligations. We may share your data also if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, emergency situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of European Athletics ‘s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law. We may also transfer your data to third parties if this is required in the context of analyzing your use of our website and/or to offer customized services to you, as described further above.

8 Will your data be transferred abroad?

EAA has the right to transfer your data to third parties (so-called third party processors) domiciled abroad, if this is required for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. If these third parties are domiciled in a country with a lower level of data protection than Switzerland or the European Union, we use contractual agreements or other legal arrangements to make sure that your data is adequately protected.

However, we would also like to inform you specifically that in the United States, surveillance mechanisms may exist which can broadly save and/or monitor all the data transferred to the United States. This may happen without a detailed differentiation or limitation and/or not based on objective criteria, which would restrict access of US authorities to your data. We would also like to inform you that in the United States, you may not have similar legal remedies to protect your data as they may exist in Switzerland and/or the European Union. It is important to us to underline these factual and legal circumstances so that you are adequately informed and so that you can take an informed decision about the use of your data and whether you consent to the data processing activities described in this Privacy Policy.

9 How long will your data be stored?

We store your data only for so long as it is necessary (i) to use the mentioned tracking tools, (ii) to render services as you required them or as you have given us your consent and (iii) to meet our legal obligations, in particular in what concerns statutory requirements to keep accounting and business records.

10 Is your data safe?  

We want you to feel confident about using our website. For that reason, we have implemented reasonable technical and organizational measures designed to secure your information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, the internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your information for improper purposes.

If you communicate with us by e-mail, you should note that the secrecy of internet e-mail is uncertain. By sending sensitive or confidential e-mail messages or information which are not encrypted, you accept the risk of such uncertainty and possible lack of confidentiality over the internet. We also ask you to always treat your payment information (in particular credit card information) confidentially at all times. We recommend you to always close the internet browser after having communicated with us, in particular if you share your computer with other persons.

11 Which are your rights under data protection law?

You have the right to receive free of charge information about the personal data that we store about you upon request. In addition, you have the right to correct inaccurate data and the right to delete your personal data, as far as there is no statutory requirement or another legal permission to store and/or record data. In addition, you have the right, in accordance with Articles 18 and 21 GDPR, to demand a restriction of data processing and to oppose to data processing. You also have the right to reclaim from us the data you have given us (right to data portability). On request, we also pass the data on to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.

If a data processing is based on your consent, you can revoke this consent at any time.

You can reach us for the aforementioned purposes via the e-mail address running4all@european-athletics.org. You can also tell us what to do with your information after you die by giving us instructions. We may, at our sole discretion, require proof of identity to process your requests. When you contact us, we will do our best to provide you with a response as soon as possible and to take the appropriate steps.

If you live in an EU country, you have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

12 Important information concerning "Phishing"

Identity theft and the practice known as “phishing” are of great concern to us. Safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a top priority for us. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information, your account ID, login password or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication.

13 Do you have concerns or questions?

If you have any concerns or questions about how your data is processed or managed, please do not hesitate to contact us at all times via running4all@european-athletics.org.


FINAL PROVISIONS

1 Links to other websites

If any part of our website links to other websites, those websites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. If you choose to visit an advertiser or click on another third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s website. We do not exercise control over third party websites and therefore recommend you examine the privacy statements posted on these other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using and disclosing personal information. Please note that we reject, to the extent permissible by law, any liability for contents or data processing acts of other websites.

2 Our policy towards children

If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personal information without their consent, he or she should delete the account. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information without such consent, we will delete such information from our files.

3 Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. If we amend the Privacy Policy in any way, we will place an updated version on our website. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by posting an announcement on the website and/or informing you directly.

4 Jurisdiction and applicable law

This Privacy Policy and all matters arising out of or related to this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the substantive laws and principles of Switzerland, without regards to conflicts of laws and principles thereof. Any dispute, controversy or claim arising out of or in relation to this Privacy Policy, including the validity, invalidity, breach or termination thereof, shall be decided exclusively by the ordinary courts of the canton Vaud, Switzerland.

Recently completed a race?

Share your experience by reviewing an event

Review event